Russia Fifa World Cup 2018

worldcup

The Russia Fifa World Cup 2018 is knocking around and the world is ready for the event. It is going to be held in Russia and the games are scheduled as:

Group stages

Thursday 14 June
Russia vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 4pm – ITV

Friday 15 June
Egypt vs Uruguay (Group A) – Ekaterinburg – 1pm – BBC
Morocco vs Iran (Group B) – St Petersburg – 4pm – ITV
Portugal vs Spain (Group B) – Sochi – 7pm – BBC

Saturday 16 June
France vs Australia (Group C) – Kazan – 11am – BBC
Argentina vs Iceland (Group D) – Moscow (Spartak) – 2pm – ITV
Peru vs Denmark (Group C) – Saransk – 5pm – BBC
Croatia vs Nigeria (Group D) – Kaliningrad – 8pm – ITV

Sunday 17 June
Costa Rica vs Serbia (Group E) – Samara – 1pm – ITV
Germany vs Mexico (Group F) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 4pm – BBC
Brazil vs Switzerland (Group E) – Rostov-on-Don – 7pm – ITV

Monday 18 June
Sweden vs South Korea (Group F) – Nizhny Novgorod – 1pm – ITV
Belgium vs Panama (Group G) – Sochi – 4pm – BBC
Tunisia vs England (Group G) – Volgograd – 7pm – BBC

Tuesday 19 June
Colombia vs Japan (Group H) – Saransk – 1pm – BBC
Poland vs Senegal (Group H) – Moscow (Spartak) – 4pm – ITV
Russia vs Egypt (Group A) – St Petersburg – 7pm – BBC

Wednesday 20 June
Portugal vs Morocco (Group B) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 1pm – BBC
Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Rostov-on-Don – 4pm – BBC
Iran vs Spain (Group B) – Kazan – 7pm – ITV

Thursday 21 June
Denmark vs Australia (Group C) – Samara – 1pm – ITV
France vs Peru (Group C) – Ekaterinburg – 4pm – ITV
Argentina vs Croatia (Group D) – Nizhny Novgorod – 7pm – BBC

Friday 22 June
Brazil vs Costa Rica (Group E) – St Petersburg – 1pm – ITV
Nigeria vs Iceland (Group D) – Volgograd – 4pm – BBC
Serbia vs Switzerland (Group E) – Kaliningrad – 7pm – BBC

Saturday 23 June
Belgium vs Tunisia (Group G) – Moscow (Spartak) – 1pm – BBC
South Korea vs Mexico (Group F) – Rostov-on-Don – 4pm – ITV
Germany v Sweden (Group F) – Sochi – 7pm – ITV

Sunday 24 June
England vs Panama (Group G) – Nizhny Novgorod – 1pm – BBC
Japan vs Senegal (Group H) – Ekaterinburg – 4pm – BBC
Poland vs Colombia (Group H) – Kazan – 7pm – ITV

Monday 25 June
Uruguay vs Russia (Group A) – Samara – 3pm – ITV
Saudi Arabia vs Egypt (Group A) – Volgograd – 3pm – ITV
Spain vs Morocco (Group B) – Kaliningrad – 7pm- BBC
Iran vs Portugal (Group B) – Saransk – 7pm – BBC

Tuesday 26 June
Denmark vs France (Group C) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 3pm – ITV
Australia vs Peru (Group C) – Sochi – 3pm – ITV
Nigeria vs Argentina (Group D) – St Petersburg – 7pm – BBC
Iceland vs Croatia (Group D) – Rostov-on-Don – 7pm – BBC

Wednesday 27 June
South Korea vs Germany (Group F) – Kazan – 3pm – BBC
Mexico vs Sweden (Group F) – Ekaterinburg – 3pm – BBC
Serbia vs Brazil (Group E) – Moscow (Spartak) – 7pm – ITV
Switzerland vs Costa Rica (Group E) – Nizhny Novgorod – 7pm – ITV

Thursday 28 June
Japan vs Poland (Group H) – Volgograd – 3pm – BBC
Senegal vs Colombia (Group H) – Samara – 3pm – BBC
England vs Belgium (Group G) – Kaliningrad – 7pm – ITV
Panama vs Tunisia (Group G) – Saransk – 7pm – ITV

Round of 16
(Matches in bold are potential England fixtures)

Saturday 30 June
Group C winner vs Group D runner-up – Kazan, 3pm (Match 50)
Group A winner vs Group B runner-up- Sochi, 7pm (Match 49)

Sunday 1 July
Group B winner vs Group A runner-up- Moscow (Luzhniki), 3pm (Match 51)
Group D winner vs Group C runner-up – Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm (Match 52)

Monday 2 July
Group E winner vs Group F runner-up – Samara, 3pm (Match 53)
Group G winner vs Group H runner-up – Rostov-on-Don, 7pm (Match 54)

Tuesday 3 July
Group F winner vs Group E runner-up – St Petersburg 3pm (Match 55)
Group H winner vs Group G runner-up – Moscow (Spartak), 7pm (Match 56)

Quarter-finals
Friday 6 July
Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 – Nizhny Novgorod, 3pm (Match 57)
Winner match 53 vs Winner match 54 – Kazan, 7pm (Match 58)

Saturday 7 July
Winner match 55 vs Winner match 56 – Samara, 3pm (Match 60)
Winner match 51 vs Winner match 52 – Sochi, 7pm (Match 59)

Semi-finals
Tuesday 10 July
Winner match 57 vs Winner match 58 – St Petersburg, 7pm (Match 61)

Wednesday 11 July
Winner match 59 vs Winner match 60 – Moscow (Luzhniki), 7pm (Match 62)

Third place play-off
Saturday 14 July
Loser match 61 vs Loser match 62 – St Petersburg, 3pm

Final
Sunday 15 July
Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm

Leave your comment